Tournament history

The International Flower Bulb Tournament has been initiated by two members of the Hillegomse Tennisclub, Nico Tromp and Wim van Eeden, and was organized for the first time in 2002. Due to tremendous efforts of Nico and Wim and with the helping hands of many enthousiastic volunteers, this tournament has been developed into a very succesful tennisevent, which is unique for Hillegom and the region Duin en Bollenstreek.

Previous results (2002 – 2015)

WinnersBoys singlesBoys doubles
2002Jimmy Schneider (Ned)Jimmy Schneider / Thimo van der Lecq (Ned)
2003Andreas Eichenberger (Zwi)Christian Bergh / Mats Doving (Nor)
2004Thiemo de Bakker (Ned)Ravid Hezi / Victor Kulick (Isr)
2005
Michiel Antheunis (Bel)Nikolas Zogaj / Kristof de Leeuw (Bel)
2006
Thomas Schoorel (Ned)Thomas Schoorel / Roy Bruggeling (Ned)
2007
Thomas Knights (GBr)Tim van Terheijden / Bart Brons (Ned)
2008David Thomson (GBr)Kevin Noordermeer / David Pel (Ned)
2009
Lewis Burton (GBr)Joan Benaiges Blasco / Luca Margaroli (Spa / Zwi)
2010
Kaichi Uchida (Jap)Kazuma Kawachi / Soichiro Moritani (Jap)
2011Pavel Staubert (Cze)Max de Vroome / Henrique Sousa (Ned / Por)
2012Robert Constantinovici (Rou)Ken Onishi / Jumpei Yamasaki (Jap)
2013Yusuke Takahashi (Jap)Bogdaqn Bobrov / Andrew Watson (Rus / GBr)
2014Giovanni Fonio (Ita)Vit Kopriva / Lukas Vejvara (Cze)
2015Yusuke Takahashi (Jap)Yuta Shimizu (JPN) / Yusuke Takahashi (JPN)
2016Jesper de Jong (NED)Jesper de Jong (NED) / Alexander Maarten Jong (NED)
WinnersGirls singlesGirls doubles
2002Michaëla Krajicek (Ned)Michaëla Krajicek / Claire Lablans (Ned)
2003Marina Cossou (Fra)Stephanie Herz / Efrat Zlotikamin (Ned / Isr)
2004Noémie Scharle (Fra)Melissa Ravestein / Steffie Weterings (Ned)
2005Anouk Tigu (Ned)Anouk Tigu / Marlot Meddens (Ned)
2006Ina-Patricia Zimmermann (Dui)Alenka Hubacek / Nicole Smith (Aus / Can)
2007Quirine Lemoine (Ned)Quirine Lemoine / Joany Pontjodikromo (Ned)
2008Bernice van de Velde (Ned)Paula de Man / Bernice van de Velde (Ned)
2009Katja Milas (Kro)Karyna Alesha / Natallia Vavulina (WRu)
2010Jade Suvrijn (Fra)Marine Partaud / Valeria Patiuk (Fra / Isr)
2011Kelly Versteeg (Ned)Sofia Dmitrieva / Seraina Jaeger (Rus / Sui)
2012Jazzi Plews (GBr)Lizette Cabrera / Priscilla Hon (Aus)
2013Seone Mendez (Aus)Katharina Gerlach / Tamara Kupkova (Dui / SK)
2014Kimika Sakata (Jap)Anastasia Rentouli / K. Yemelyanenka (Gre / Blr)
2015Mai Hontama(JPN)Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN) / Japan Kimika Sakata (JPN)
2016Miranda Ramirez (USA)Daevenia Achong (NED) / Miranda Ramirez (USA)

Winner Nico Tromp Trophy

2006Lesley Kerkhove (Ned)
2007Quirine Lemoine (Ned)
2008David Thomson (GBr)
2009Thomas Gloudemans (Ned)
2010Jade Suvrijn (Fra)
2011Fabian van der Lans (Ned)
2012Ken Onishi (Jap)
2013Seone Mendez (Aus)
2014Giovanni Fonio (Ita)
2015Tom Moonen (Ned)
2016Miranda Ramirez (Usa)